Skip to content
General ITAdvanced

Solar Panels and Solar Batteries Explained: Types, Variants, Capacity, Ratings and How to Choose

Quick Answer Solar panels and solar batteries are two different components with different capacity ratings. A solar panel's capacity is measured in watts (W)...

BI
Bison Technical Team Enterprise IT specialists
Updated 06 Nov 2026 29 min read 0 total views
Structured technical guidanceSafety notes included where requiredSources listed below

Quick Answer

Solar panels and solar batteries are two different components with different capacity ratings. A solar panel's capacity is measured in watts (W) or kilowatts (kW), indicating how much electrical power it can produce under specified test conditions. A solar battery's capacity is measured in ampere-hours (Ah) or kilowatt-hours (kWh), indicating how much electrical energy it can store. Solar panels are available in several technologies, including monocrystalline, TOPCon, HJT, bifacial and thin-film. Their commonly available module ratings range from approximately 100 W to over 700 W, depending on the product and application. Solar batteries are available in lead-acid, tubular, AGM, gel, lithium-ion and other technologies. Residential battery capacities commonly range from a few kWh to more than 15 kWh, while commercial and industrial systems can store hundreds of kWh or several MWh. The correct combination depends on electricity consumption, available roof space, required backup time, inverter compatibility, budget and the intended use of the solar system.

1. Understanding Solar Panels and Solar Batteries

A solar power system can generate electricity, use it immediately, store it for later use, or export surplus electricity to the grid, depending on its configuration. The two main components are:

Advertisement
  • Solar panel: Converts sunlight into direct current (DC) electricity through photovoltaic (PV) cells.
  • Solar battery: Stores electrical energy generated by the panels so that it can be used when solar generation is insufficient or unavailable.

An inverter converts DC electricity into alternating current (AC), which is used by most household and commercial appliances. A solar panel's wattage and a battery's kWh capacity are not interchangeable ratings. A 500 W panel describes its power output under specified test conditions, whereas a 5 kWh battery describes its stored energy capacity.

2. Solar Panel Types and Their Technologies

Solar panels are manufactured using different photovoltaic cell technologies. Each technology has its own characteristics, efficiency, manufacturing process, cost and suitability.

2.1 Monocrystalline Solar Panels

Monocrystalline panels are manufactured using solar cells made from a single-crystal silicon structure. They are widely used in residential, commercial and industrial solar installations. Characteristics:

  • Generally higher efficiency than conventional polycrystalline panels.
  • Usually have a dark black or uniform appearance.
  • Require comparatively less roof area for the same rated power than lower-efficiency modules.
  • Available in a wide range of power ratings.
  • Suitable for rooftop and ground-mounted installations.

Typical module capacity: Approximately 350 W to 700 W or more, depending on cell size, module design and manufacturer. Best suited for: Residential rooftops, offices, commercial buildings and installations where available space is limited.

2.2 Polycrystalline Solar Panels

Polycrystalline panels use silicon cells made from multiple crystal structures. They were widely used in earlier generations of solar installations. Characteristics:

  • Usually have a blue or blue-speckled appearance.
  • Historically offered a lower manufacturing cost than monocrystalline panels.
  • Generally have lower efficiency than modern monocrystalline technologies.
  • Require more installation area to achieve the same rated capacity as a higher-efficiency module.

Typical module capacity: Older commonly available modules were approximately 250 W to 400 W. Actual availability depends on the market and manufacturer. Best suited for: Understanding older solar installations and evaluating existing systems. Modern projects generally favour newer monocrystalline technologies.

2.3 PERC Solar Panels

PERC stands for Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell. It is a solar-cell architecture that adds a passivation layer to the rear of a conventional crystalline silicon cell. This design improves light utilisation and can increase cell efficiency compared with conventional cell structures. Characteristics:

  • Improved light absorption and cell performance.
  • Available in monocrystalline and bifacial module designs.
  • Has been widely used in commercial solar modules.
  • Newer TOPCon and HJT products are increasingly competing with conventional PERC technology.

Typical module capacity: Commonly found in modules ranging from approximately 350 W to 600 W or more, depending on the product generation.

2.4 TOPCon Solar Panels

TOPCon stands for Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact. It is an advanced crystalline silicon cell technology designed to reduce electrical losses and improve efficiency. TOPCon modules are increasingly used in modern residential, commercial and utility-scale solar projects. Characteristics:

  • Generally offer higher efficiency than conventional PERC modules.
  • Can provide improved energy generation per unit of installation area.
  • Available in monofacial and bifacial designs.
  • Can offer favourable performance in different operating conditions, although actual results depend on the module design and environment.
  • Often selected for new installations where efficiency and long-term energy yield are important.

Typical module capacity: Approximately 400 W to 700 W or more. Best suited for: Modern rooftop systems, commercial installations and large solar projects.

2.5 HJT Solar Panels

HJT stands for Heterojunction Technology. It combines crystalline silicon with thin layers of amorphous silicon to improve the electrical properties of the solar cell. Characteristics:

  • Can achieve high conversion efficiency.
  • Often provides good temperature performance compared with some conventional silicon technologies.
  • Can be manufactured in bifacial designs.
  • May have a higher purchase cost than some conventional modules.

Typical module capacity: Commonly around 400 W to 700 W or more, depending on module size and design. Best suited for: Projects prioritising high efficiency, energy yield and advanced module technology.

2.6 Bifacial Solar Panels

Bifacial panels can generate electricity from both their front and rear surfaces. The front receives direct sunlight, while the rear can capture sunlight reflected from the ground or surrounding surfaces.

Bifacial solar panel installation

Characteristics:

  • Can generate additional electricity from reflected light.
  • Often use a glass-glass or transparent rear construction.
  • Can be installed on suitable elevated structures or ground-mounted systems.
  • Rear-side generation depends on installation height, ground reflectivity, spacing, shading and surrounding surfaces.

Typical module capacity: Approximately 400 W to 700 W or more for many modern products. Important: A bifacial panel does not automatically produce a fixed percentage more electricity. Its actual additional generation depends on site conditions and system design. The front-side rated wattage should not be confused with the possible combined front-and-rear energy output.

2.7 Thin-Film Solar Panels

Thin-film panels use thin layers of photovoltaic material deposited on a supporting surface rather than conventional crystalline silicon wafers. Common thin-film technologies include:

  • Cadmium Telluride (CdTe): Used in certain large-scale solar installations.
  • Copper Indium Gallium Selenide (CIGS): A thin-film technology that can be used in different module formats.
  • Amorphous Silicon (a-Si): Used in some specialised and lower-power applications.

Characteristics:

  • Can be manufactured in different form factors.
  • Some products are lightweight or flexible.
  • Generally have lower power density than many modern crystalline silicon modules.
  • Suitability depends heavily on the specific thin-film technology and installation conditions.

Typical capacity: Highly variable. Some products are small specialised modules, while utility-scale thin-film panels can have several hundred watts of rated capacity.

2.8 Emerging Perovskite and Tandem Solar Panels

Perovskite solar cells are an emerging photovoltaic technology. Tandem solar cells combine two or more light-absorbing layers to capture a wider portion of the solar spectrum. For example, perovskite-silicon tandem cells combine a perovskite layer with a conventional silicon cell. Potential advantages:

  • Possibility of higher conversion efficiency.
  • Better utilisation of different portions of sunlight.
  • Potential for new lightweight and specialised solar applications.

Current limitations:

  • Long-term durability and reliability require further validation.
  • Large-scale manufacturing and commercial costs remain important challenges.
  • Performance under real-world environmental conditions must be assessed.

These technologies are important areas of research, but buyers should distinguish laboratory records and pilot products from commercially established modules with independently verified warranties.

3. Solar Panel Capacity and Wattage Explained

Solar panel capacity is usually printed on the product label and datasheet as rated power in watts (W). For example:

  • 100 W panel: Rated power of 100 watts.
  • 250 W panel: Rated power of 250 watts.
  • 400 W panel: Rated power of 400 watts.
  • 550 W panel: Rated power of 550 watts.
  • 600 W panel: Rated power of 600 watts.

A higher-wattage panel generally produces more power under the same test conditions, but the physical size, efficiency, cell technology and installation conditions also matter.

3.1 Common Solar Panel Capacity Categories

Panel rating Typical application
10 W–50 W Small lights, sensors and specialised DC applications
50 W–150 W Small off-grid systems and portable applications
200 W–300 W Older residential modules and small installations
350 W–450 W Residential and commercial rooftop installations
450 W–550 W Modern residential and commercial systems
550 W–700 W+ Large-format commercial and utility-scale applications

These are indicative categories, not mandatory industry classifications. The exact available ratings vary by manufacturer, cell technology and product generation.

3.2 What Does a 1 kW Solar Panel System Mean?

A 1 kW solar system has a combined panel nameplate capacity of 1,000 watts. For example:

  • 2 panels × 500 W = 1,000 W = 1 kW
  • 4 panels × 250 W = 1,000 W = 1 kW
  • 5 panels × 200 W = 1,000 W = 1 kW

Similarly:

Solar system capacity Example using 500 W panels
1 kW 2 panels
2 kW 4 panels
3 kW 6 panels
5 kW 10 panels
10 kW 20 panels

This is a simple illustration. Actual system design must account for inverter input limits, string voltage, current, panel orientation, roof layout and electrical safety requirements.

3.3 Solar Panel Wattage Is Not Daily Electricity Generation

A 500 W solar panel does not continuously generate 500 watts throughout the day. Its actual output changes according to:

  • Sunlight intensity.
  • Time of day and season.
  • Panel orientation and tilt angle.
  • Dust, dirt and shading.
  • Panel temperature.
  • Inverter and wiring losses.

For an approximate illustration, if a 1 kW solar system receives five equivalent peak-sun-hours in a day, its theoretical energy before system losses is: 1 kW × 5 hours = 5 kWh Actual electricity generation will generally be lower after accounting for temperature, inverter, wiring, shading and other losses. Peak-sun-hours are an energy estimation concept, not a promise of five hours of full output.

3.4 Important Solar Panel Specifications

When comparing solar panels, do not check only their wattage. Review the following specifications:

Specification Meaning
Rated Power (Pmax) Maximum rated output under specified standard test conditions.
Module Efficiency Percentage of incident solar energy converted into electrical power under test conditions.
Voc Open-circuit voltage when the panel is not connected to a load.
Isc Short-circuit current under specified test conditions.
Vmp Voltage at the panel's maximum power point.
Imp Current at the panel's maximum power point.
Temperature Coefficient Indicates how panel output changes with temperature.
Module Dimensions Physical size required for installation.
Product Warranty Coverage against specified manufacturing defects.
Performance Warranty Manufacturer's specified output retention over time.

4. Solar Battery Types and Technologies

A solar battery stores electricity for use when solar panels are not producing enough energy, such as at night or during a power failure. Battery technologies differ in their energy density, usable capacity, charging behaviour, cycle life, maintenance requirements, safety characteristics and cost.

4.1 Lead-Acid Batteries

Lead-acid batteries are one of the older and widely recognised rechargeable battery technologies. They use lead-based electrodes and a sulphuric acid electrolyte. They are available in several designs.

A. Flooded Lead-Acid Batteries

Flooded batteries contain liquid electrolyte and generally require periodic maintenance. Characteristics:

  • Usually have a lower initial purchase cost than many lithium batteries.
  • Require proper ventilation because charging can release hydrogen gas.
  • May require checking electrolyte levels and topping up with distilled water, as specified by the manufacturer.
  • Can be heavy and require a suitable battery enclosure.
  • Need appropriate charging settings and protection against excessive discharge.

Typical capacities: Commonly available in different 12 V battery sizes, including approximately 100 Ah, 150 Ah, 180 Ah and 200 Ah. Larger stationary battery banks are also available. Best suited for: Cost-sensitive applications where maintenance and installation requirements can be managed.

B. Tubular Lead-Acid Batteries

Tubular batteries are a type of flooded lead-acid battery. They use tubular positive plates designed for applications involving repeated charging and discharging. Characteristics:

  • Commonly used in inverter and solar backup installations.
  • Available in different capacities and voltage ratings.
  • Some designs offer better cycle performance than conventional flat-plate batteries.
  • Require maintenance if they are of the flooded type.
  • Need adequate ventilation and a compatible charging system.

Typical capacities: Common 12 V products include approximately 100 Ah to 250 Ah, although larger and different-voltage products are available. Best suited for: Homes, small offices and backup applications where a lower initial cost is important.

C. AGM Batteries

AGM stands for Absorbent Glass Mat. These are sealed valve-regulated lead-acid (VRLA) batteries in which the electrolyte is held in a glass-fibre separator. Characteristics:

  • Normally require no routine water topping-up.
  • Have a sealed construction with pressure-relief valves.
  • Can offer good performance for certain backup and cyclic applications.
  • Need correct charging voltage and temperature control.
  • Are not completely maintenance-free in the sense of requiring no inspection or care.

Typical capacities: Commonly available in 12 V formats, ranging from small capacities to approximately 200 Ah or more. Best suited for: UPS systems, specialised backup systems and selected solar applications.

D. Gel Batteries

Gel batteries are another form of sealed VRLA lead-acid battery. Their electrolyte is immobilised in a gel-like form. Characteristics:

  • Sealed construction.
  • Usually require no routine water topping-up.
  • Can be suitable for certain deep-cycle applications.
  • Require charging profiles specifically compatible with gel chemistry.
  • Can be damaged by unsuitable charging voltage or excessive charging current.

Typical capacities: Available in several 12 V and higher-voltage configurations, depending on the manufacturer. Best suited for: Specialised backup and solar installations where the battery and charger are properly matched.

4.2 Lithium-Ion Solar Batteries

Lithium-ion batteries are widely used in modern energy storage systems because of their high usable capacity, relatively high efficiency, compact design and suitability for repeated cycling. A lithium-ion battery is not a single chemistry. Different types use different electrode materials and have different performance characteristics.

A. Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4 or LFP)

LFP batteries use lithium iron phosphate as the cathode material. They have become a popular choice for stationary solar storage systems. Characteristics:

  • Generally offer a high usable depth of discharge when supported by the manufacturer.
  • Typically have a long cycle life under suitable operating conditions.
  • Offer favourable thermal stability compared with some other lithium-ion chemistries.
  • Usually require a Battery Management System (BMS).
  • Can have a higher initial purchase cost than basic lead-acid batteries.

Typical residential capacities: Approximately 2 kWh, 5 kWh, 10 kWh and 15 kWh per battery unit or configured storage system. Larger modular systems are also available. Best suited for: Residential hybrid solar systems, commercial backup and stationary energy storage.

B. Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC)

NMC batteries use nickel, manganese and cobalt in the cathode material. Characteristics:

  • High energy density.
  • Can store substantial energy in a relatively compact and lightweight package.
  • Used in electric vehicles and certain stationary storage products.
  • Thermal management and battery protection are important.
  • Requires a suitable BMS and manufacturer-approved charging system.

Typical capacities: Vary widely from smaller battery packs to large residential and commercial energy storage systems. Best suited for: Applications where compact size and energy density are important.

C. Lithium Titanate (LTO)

LTO is a lithium-ion battery chemistry that uses lithium titanate in its anode. Characteristics:

  • Can support very high charge and discharge rates in suitable products.
  • Can provide a long cycle life.
  • Can offer good performance in certain demanding temperature and operating conditions.
  • Generally has lower energy density than many other lithium-ion chemistries.
  • Can be comparatively expensive.

Best suited for: Specialised industrial storage and applications requiring rapid charging or frequent cycling.

4.3 Sodium-Ion Batteries

Sodium-ion batteries use sodium ions to store and release electrical energy. They are an emerging alternative to lithium-ion technology. Characteristics:

  • Use sodium-based battery chemistry rather than lithium-based chemistry.
  • May reduce dependence on certain lithium supply chains.
  • Have potential for stationary energy storage.
  • Performance, cost, cycle life and commercial availability vary by manufacturer and product generation.

Best suited for: Emerging energy storage applications as commercially mature products become available.

4.4 Flow Batteries

Flow batteries store energy in liquid electrolytes held in external tanks. The electrolyte circulates through an electrochemical cell to charge and discharge the battery. Characteristics:

  • Energy capacity can be increased by using larger electrolyte tanks.
  • Power output and stored energy can be designed somewhat independently.
  • Can be suitable for long-duration stationary storage.
  • Require pumps, tanks and additional system equipment.
  • Generally require more space than compact residential lithium batteries.

Best suited for: Large commercial, industrial and grid-scale energy storage projects.

5. Solar Battery Capacity Explained: Ah, Wh and kWh

Battery capacity is one of the most important specifications when selecting a solar battery. However, battery capacity is often advertised in ampere-hours (Ah), while larger energy storage systems are generally rated in kilowatt-hours (kWh). Understanding the difference is essential.

5.1 What Is Ampere-Hour (Ah)?

Ampere-hour indicates the amount of electric charge a battery can deliver over time under specified test conditions. For example:

  • 12 V, 100 Ah battery.
  • 12 V, 150 Ah battery.
  • 12 V, 200 Ah battery.
  • 24 V, 100 Ah battery.
  • 48 V, 100 Ah battery.

Ah alone does not tell you the total energy capacity unless the battery voltage is also known.

5.2 What Is Watt-Hour (Wh)?

Watt-hour represents electrical energy. The approximate relationship is: Wh = Battery Voltage × Battery Capacity in Ah For example, a nominal 12 V, 100 Ah battery has a nominal energy capacity of: 12 × 100 = 1,200 Wh 1,200 Wh = 1.2 kWh This is the nominal energy calculation. The amount of energy available to appliances will be lower after accounting for usable depth of discharge, inverter losses and other system limitations.

5.3 What Is Kilowatt-Hour (kWh)?

A kilowatt-hour is equal to 1,000 watt-hours. It is commonly used to describe the energy capacity of solar batteries and the electricity consumed by household appliances. Examples:

Battery nominal capacity Equivalent energy
1,000 Wh 1 kWh
2,000 Wh 2 kWh
5,000 Wh 5 kWh
10,000 Wh 10 kWh
15,000 Wh 15 kWh

5.4 Battery Capacity Calculation Examples

The following table shows approximate nominal energy for different battery voltage and Ah combinations.

Battery voltage Capacity Nominal energy
12 V 100 Ah 1.2 kWh
12 V 150 Ah 1.8 kWh
12 V 200 Ah 2.4 kWh
24 V 100 Ah 2.4 kWh
24 V 200 Ah 4.8 kWh
48 V 100 Ah 4.8 kWh
48 V 200 Ah 9.6 kWh

Important: Actual battery voltage may differ from the nominal voltage during charging and discharging. Use the manufacturer's rated energy and datasheet when designing a system.

6. Nominal Capacity vs Usable Battery Capacity

A battery's nominal capacity is not necessarily the amount of energy that can safely be used. Manufacturers specify a recommended depth of discharge (DoD). It indicates the percentage of nominal battery capacity that can be discharged. For example, consider a 5 kWh battery:

  • At 50% DoD, approximately 2.5 kWh is available before other losses.
  • At 80% DoD, approximately 4 kWh is available before other losses.
  • At 90% DoD, approximately 4.5 kWh is available before other losses.

The actual usable energy depends on the battery's specified operating limits, temperature, age, discharge rate and battery management settings.

6.1 Indicative Comparison of Battery Technologies

Battery type Typical usable DoD guidance Maintenance
Flooded lead-acid Often designed around 30%–50% for longer service life Periodic maintenance required
Tubular lead-acid Often designed around 30%–50% for longer service life Depends on battery construction; flooded types need maintenance
AGM Often designed around 30%–50% for longer service life Generally no water topping-up
Gel Often designed around 30%–50% for longer service life Generally no water topping-up
Lithium-ion LFP Often approximately 80%–95%, depending on product Low routine maintenance; BMS required
Lithium-ion NMC Product-dependent; commonly high usable capacity BMS and thermal protection required

These percentages are indicative design ranges, not universal limits. Always follow the battery manufacturer's specified DoD, warranty conditions and charging instructions.

7. How to Calculate the Solar Battery Capacity You Need

Battery selection should be based on the electricity consumption of the appliances that must operate during backup hours. A battery that is too small may run out of energy quickly. A battery that is unnecessarily large increases the initial system cost.

7.1 Step One: Calculate Appliance Consumption

For each appliance, identify its power rating in watts and the number of hours it will operate. Energy consumption = Appliance wattage × Operating hours Example:

Appliance Power Usage Energy
4 LED lights 40 W total 5 hours 200 Wh
2 fans 120 W total 6 hours 720 Wh
LED television 100 W 4 hours 400 Wh
Wi-Fi router 15 W 8 hours 120 Wh
Laptop 60 W 3 hours 180 Wh
Total     1,620 Wh

The appliances in this example consume approximately 1.62 kWh during the stated operating period.

7.2 Step Two: Account for Inverter Losses

The battery supplies DC electricity, while most household appliances require AC electricity. The inverter consumes some energy during conversion. For an illustration, assume 90% inverter efficiency: 1.62 kWh ÷ 0.90 = 1.80 kWh The battery must supply approximately 1.80 kWh to deliver 1.62 kWh of AC energy, excluding additional design allowances.

7.3 Step Three: Account for Battery Depth of Discharge

Assume an LFP battery with a permitted 90% DoD: 1.80 kWh ÷ 0.90 = 2.00 kWh Therefore, a battery with approximately 2 kWh nominal capacity is the mathematical minimum under these assumptions. In a real installation, the designer should consider ageing, reserve capacity, temperature, peak loads, battery operating limits and future consumption. A larger battery may be appropriate.

7.4 Simple Battery Capacity Formula

Required nominal battery capacity (kWh) = Required AC energy (kWh) ÷ (Inverter efficiency × Permitted DoD) For example: Required AC energy = 2 kWh Inverter efficiency = 0.90 Permitted DoD = 0.90 Required nominal battery capacity: 2 ÷ (0.90 × 0.90) = 2.47 kWh A battery around 2.5 kWh or larger would be considered before adding an appropriate design reserve.

8. Battery Backup Time Calculation

Backup time depends on the usable battery energy and the total power consumed by connected appliances. Approximate backup time (hours) = Usable battery energy (Wh) ÷ Total appliance load (W) Example: A battery has 5 kWh nominal capacity and a permitted 90% DoD. Usable DC energy = 5 × 0.90 = 4.5 kWh Assume inverter efficiency is 90%. Approximate AC energy = 4.5 × 0.90 = 4.05 kWh If the connected appliances consume 500 W: 4,050 Wh ÷ 500 W = 8.1 hours The theoretical estimate is approximately 8.1 hours. Actual backup time may be lower because of standby consumption, load variation, battery ageing, temperature and inverter operating limits.

8.1 Approximate Backup Time at Different Loads

The following illustration assumes 4.05 kWh of usable AC energy:

Connected load Approximate backup time
100 W 40.5 hours
200 W 20.25 hours
300 W 13.5 hours
500 W 8.1 hours
750 W 5.4 hours
1,000 W 4.05 hours
1,500 W 2.7 hours
2,000 W 2.03 hours

These figures are simplified estimates. They do not guarantee that a battery can deliver every listed load. The inverter's continuous power rating, surge capacity and battery discharge-current limit must also be checked.

9. Solar Battery Voltage: 12 V, 24 V, 48 V and Higher

Solar batteries are available in different nominal voltage configurations. Common examples include:

  • 12 V battery systems.
  • 24 V battery systems.
  • 48 V or 51.2 V lithium battery systems.
  • Higher-voltage battery systems for commercial and industrial applications.

A higher-voltage battery system can deliver the same power at a lower current than a lower-voltage system. This can reduce current-related losses and conductor requirements, provided that the entire system is designed for the selected voltage.

9.1 Connecting Batteries in Series

When batteries of compatible specifications are connected in series:

  • The voltage increases.
  • The Ah capacity remains the same.

Example: Two compatible 12 V, 100 Ah batteries connected in series: 12 V + 12 V = 24 V The resulting bank is 24 V, 100 Ah. Nominal energy remains: 24 × 100 = 2,400 Wh = 2.4 kWh

9.2 Connecting Batteries in Parallel

When compatible batteries are connected in parallel:

  • The voltage remains the same.
  • The Ah capacity increases.

Example: Two compatible 12 V, 100 Ah batteries connected in parallel: Voltage = 12 V Capacity = 100 Ah + 100 Ah = 200 Ah Nominal energy: 12 × 200 = 2,400 Wh = 2.4 kWh Safety warning: Batteries must not be connected in series or parallel without confirming that their chemistry, voltage, capacity, age, state of charge, charging limits and manufacturer instructions permit the arrangement. Lithium battery packs may require specific communication and BMS compatibility. Incorrect connections can cause overheating, fire, equipment damage or battery failure.

10. Solar Panels and Batteries: How They Work Together

Solar panels and batteries must be designed as a compatible system. A simplified energy flow is:

  1. Solar panels receive sunlight and generate DC electricity.
  2. The solar charge controller or hybrid inverter manages the electrical power.
  3. Electricity is supplied to household or commercial loads.
  4. Surplus electricity may be used to charge the battery.
  5. When solar generation is insufficient, the battery can supply stored energy through the inverter.
  6. Depending on the system, the grid or another backup source may also supply electricity.

10.1 Main Types of Solar Systems

System type Battery Grid connection Typical purpose
On-grid Usually no battery Connected Reduce grid electricity consumption and export eligible surplus power.
Off-grid Required in most conventional systems Not required Supply electricity independently of the utility grid.
Hybrid Usually supported Connected Combine solar generation, battery storage and grid supply.

An ordinary grid-connected inverter generally shuts down during a grid outage to prevent unsafe back-feeding into the utility network. A battery-backed hybrid system needs suitable backup functionality and electrical isolation to supply selected loads during an outage.

11. How to Select the Correct Solar Panel Capacity

The required solar panel capacity depends on the daily energy consumption and the amount of electricity expected from the solar installation. A simplified calculation is: Required solar capacity (kW) = Daily energy requirement (kWh) ÷ (Peak-sun-hours × Overall system performance factor) Example: Daily electricity requirement = 10 kWh Assumed peak-sun-hours = 5 Assumed system performance factor = 0.80 Required solar capacity: 10 ÷ (5 × 0.80) = 2.5 kW A solar array of approximately 2.5 kW is the calculated starting point under these assumptions. A real design should account for seasonal generation, shading, roof orientation, system losses, local solar conditions and the required reliability.

11.1 Panel Quantity Calculation

If the calculated system size is 2.5 kW and each panel is rated at 500 W: 2,500 W ÷ 500 W = 5 panels Therefore, five 500 W panels provide a combined nameplate capacity of 2.5 kW. The selected inverter must support the panel string configuration and the combined DC input power.

12. How to Match Solar Panel Capacity with Battery Capacity

A solar panel system and battery should be sized together, but their ratings are not required to be numerically equal. For example, a 5 kW solar array can be paired with a 5 kWh, 10 kWh or larger battery, depending on the intended use and system design. Consider these factors:

  • How much electricity is consumed during daylight hours?
  • How much surplus solar electricity is available for charging?
  • How much electricity must be stored for nighttime use?
  • How many hours of backup are required?
  • What is the maximum battery charging power?
  • Can the inverter support the battery's voltage and chemistry?
  • Is the battery's continuous discharge power sufficient for the connected loads?

12.1 Example Configurations

Solar array Example battery capacity Possible application
1 kW 1–3 kWh Small household loads and limited backup
2 kW 2–5 kWh Small home or essential-load backup
3 kW 3–7 kWh Residential use with moderate backup requirements
5 kW 5–15 kWh Home or small office with greater storage needs
10 kW 10–30 kWh Larger home or commercial installation

These are illustrative combinations, not fixed engineering recommendations. The correct battery size must be calculated from the load profile, backup duration, solar generation and inverter specifications.

13. Important Battery Specifications to Check Before Buying

Do not select a battery based only on its advertised Ah or kWh rating. Review the following specifications:

Specification Why it matters
Nominal Voltage Must be compatible with the inverter and battery system.
Nominal Capacity Indicates the battery's rated energy or charge capacity.
Usable Energy Indicates how much stored energy is available for normal use.
Depth of Discharge Defines the manufacturer's permitted discharge level.
Continuous Discharge Power Indicates the power the battery can supply continuously.
Peak Discharge Power Indicates whether it can support temporary high-power loads.
Maximum Charging Current Determines how quickly the battery can safely be charged.
Cycle Life Indicates the tested number of charge-discharge cycles under stated conditions.
Round-Trip Efficiency Measures how much energy is recovered compared with the energy used to charge the battery.
BMS Monitors and protects lithium battery cells against specified operating limits.
Operating Temperature Defines the permitted temperature range for charging and discharging.
Warranty Defines the manufacturer's coverage and conditions.

13.1 What Is a Battery Management System (BMS)?

A Battery Management System is an electronic system used to monitor and manage rechargeable battery packs, particularly lithium-ion batteries. Depending on the battery design, a BMS may provide:

  • Overcharge protection.
  • Over-discharge protection.
  • Overcurrent protection.
  • Short-circuit protection.
  • Temperature monitoring.
  • Cell-voltage monitoring.
  • Cell balancing.
  • Communication with compatible inverters or energy management systems.

A BMS is an important protection component, but it does not replace correct system design, suitable wiring, fuses, circuit breakers, ventilation or other electrical safety measures.

14. Factors That Affect Solar Panel Performance

The actual output of a solar panel depends on more than its rated wattage.

14.1 Temperature

Solar panels are tested under standard test conditions. In actual operation, panel temperature often rises above the test temperature. Most conventional crystalline silicon modules experience a reduction in power output as cell temperature increases. Check the temperature coefficient in the datasheet.

14.2 Dust and Dirt

Dust, pollution, bird droppings and other deposits can reduce the amount of sunlight reaching the solar cells. Regular inspection and cleaning according to manufacturer guidance can help maintain energy generation.

14.3 Shading

Shading from trees, nearby buildings, water tanks or other structures can reduce panel output. The effect depends on the module's electrical design, string arrangement, bypass diodes, optimisers and inverter architecture.

14.4 Orientation and Tilt

Panel direction and tilt affect the amount of sunlight received during the day and across different seasons. The correct arrangement depends on location, roof geometry, shading and the desired generation profile.

14.5 Panel Degradation

Solar modules can gradually lose output over time. The expected degradation rate varies by technology and manufacturer. Check the performance warranty and the product's degradation specifications instead of assuming that all panels retain the same percentage of their original output.

15. Factors That Affect Solar Battery Performance

Battery capacity and service life can be affected by several factors.

  • Depth of discharge: Repeatedly discharging beyond the recommended level can reduce service life.
  • Temperature: Excessive heat or operation outside specified temperature limits can accelerate degradation or create safety risks.
  • Charging voltage: Incorrect charging settings can damage battery cells.
  • Charging and discharging current: Excessive current can cause heating and shorten battery life.
  • Cycle frequency: Frequent charging and discharging contribute to battery ageing.
  • Storage conditions: Long periods at unsuitable charge levels or temperatures can affect battery health.
  • Battery quality: Cell quality, manufacturing consistency and protection systems influence reliability.

16. Solar Panel and Battery Maintenance

16.1 Solar Panel Maintenance

  • Inspect panels periodically for dust, dirt, cracks and physical damage.
  • Clean panels using methods recommended by the manufacturer.
  • Check for new shading from trees or nearby structures.
  • Inspect mounting structures and visible wiring for damage.
  • Monitor inverter alerts and solar generation records.
  • Use qualified technicians for electrical inspection and repair.

16.2 Battery Maintenance

  • Keep batteries in the manufacturer-recommended environment.
  • Ensure suitable ventilation and temperature conditions.
  • Inspect terminals, cables and enclosures for damage or corrosion.
  • Follow the recommended charging and discharging limits.
  • Monitor battery alerts and state-of-charge readings.
  • Do not open sealed lithium battery packs or bypass the BMS.
  • Arrange inspection by a qualified technician when abnormal heating, swelling, odour or unusual noise occurs.

17. Safety Precautions for Solar Panels and Batteries

Solar installations involve electrical hazards even when the utility supply is disconnected. Solar panels can continue producing DC voltage whenever exposed to light. Important precautions include:

  • Never disconnect live DC solar connectors unless the system procedure and equipment permit it.
  • Use correctly rated DC isolators, fuses, breakers and cables.
  • Ensure that the inverter, battery and panels are electrically compatible.
  • Provide suitable earthing, bonding and surge protection as required by the system design and applicable standards.
  • Keep batteries away from unsuitable heat sources and direct exposure to water.
  • Provide ventilation where required by the battery manufacturer.
  • Do not mix incompatible battery chemistries or battery models.
  • Use a qualified solar installer for installation, testing and maintenance.

Warning: Lithium batteries can experience thermal runaway if severely damaged, incorrectly charged or operated outside permitted conditions. Use certified products, approved protection systems and manufacturer-approved installation procedures.

18. Solar Panel and Battery Selection: Which Is Better?

There is no single solar panel or battery technology that is best for every installation.

18.1 Panel Selection

Requirement Technology to consider
Higher power per roof area High-efficiency monocrystalline, TOPCon or HJT modules
Modern mainstream rooftop installation Monocrystalline TOPCon modules
Potential rear-side generation Bifacial modules with a suitable mounting arrangement
Specialised lightweight or flexible applications Suitable thin-film products
Existing older installation Assess the existing module specifications and electrical compatibility before replacement

18.2 Battery Selection

Requirement Technology to consider
Lower initial purchase cost Suitable tubular or other lead-acid batteries
Modern residential solar storage LFP lithium-ion battery
Compact energy storage Suitable lithium-ion battery
Specialised high-cycle applications LTO or flow battery, depending on system requirements
Large-scale long-duration storage Evaluate lithium-ion, flow and other grid-scale technologies

19. Solar Panel and Battery Standards in India

When purchasing solar equipment in India, check applicable quality, safety and certification requirements. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) and the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) publish requirements and standards relevant to solar photovoltaic products and associated equipment. The MNRE notified the Solar Systems, Devices and Components Goods Order, 2025, covering specified solar PV modules, solar inverters and storage batteries. Applicable requirements depend on the product category, relevant Indian Standard and the scope and effective dates of the notification. For solar PV modules, check the applicable BIS registration and MNRE Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) requirements, especially for projects covered by government schemes or procurement conditions. Before purchasing, verify:

  • Manufacturer and exact model number.
  • Applicable BIS registration and certification.
  • Whether the module is included in the applicable ALMM list when required for the project.
  • Product and performance warranty documentation.
  • Battery safety and performance documentation.
  • Inverter and battery compatibility.
  • Installation and commissioning documentation.

A product being advertised as solar-compatible does not automatically mean that it meets every requirement applicable to a particular Indian project or government scheme.

20. Future Developments in Solar Panels and Batteries

Solar technology continues to improve in efficiency, reliability, storage capacity and cost.

20.1 Higher-Efficiency Solar Cells

TOPCon, HJT, back-contact and tandem-cell technologies are being developed to increase the amount of electricity generated from a given panel area.

20.2 Perovskite-Silicon Tandem Cells

These cells combine two different light-absorbing materials to capture more of the solar spectrum. Their long-term durability and mass-production performance remain important development areas.

20.3 Improved Lithium Batteries

Battery manufacturers are working to improve energy density, safety, charging speed, cycle life and manufacturing cost.

20.4 Sodium-Ion Batteries

Sodium-ion technology may become an additional option for stationary energy storage, particularly where cost and material availability are important.

20.5 Solid-State Batteries

Solid-state battery research aims to replace conventional liquid electrolytes with solid materials. Potential benefits include improved energy density and safety, but commercial readiness depends on manufacturing, durability and cost.

20.6 Smart Energy Management

Modern energy management systems can coordinate solar generation, battery charging, household loads, grid imports and exports. This can help use stored electricity more efficiently.

21. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. What is the difference between a 500 W solar panel and a 5 kWh solar battery?

A 500 W panel has a rated power output of 500 watts under specified test conditions. A 5 kWh battery stores a nominal 5 kilowatt-hours of energy. One describes generation power; the other describes stored energy.

Q2. How many solar panels are required for a 1 kW system?

It depends on the wattage of each panel. Two 500 W panels, four 250 W panels or five 200 W panels provide a combined nameplate capacity of 1 kW.

Q3. How much electricity can a 1 kW solar system generate per day?

Generation depends on sunlight, location, season, shading, panel orientation and system losses. For an illustrative estimate, five equivalent peak-sun-hours would provide 5 kWh before losses. Actual output will be lower or higher depending on conditions.

Q4. Which solar battery is best for home use?

LFP lithium-ion batteries are a popular choice for modern residential solar storage because of their usable capacity, efficiency and cycle-life characteristics. A suitable tubular lead-acid battery may be considered where initial purchase cost is the main concern and maintenance is acceptable.

Q5. What is the difference between Ah and kWh in a battery?

Ah measures electric charge capacity, while kWh measures energy. To estimate nominal energy, multiply the battery's nominal voltage by its Ah capacity and divide by 1,000.

Q6. How long can a 5 kWh battery run a 500 W load?

Assuming 90% permitted DoD and 90% inverter efficiency, approximately 4.05 kWh may be available as AC energy. At a constant 500 W load, the simplified estimate is about 8.1 hours. Actual performance varies.

Q7. Can I connect a lithium battery to an existing solar inverter?

Only if the inverter supports the battery's chemistry, nominal voltage, charging profile, discharge limits and communication requirements. Some systems require a compatible BMS communication protocol. Check the inverter and battery manufacturer documentation before connecting them.

Q8. Can solar panels charge batteries directly?

A suitable charge controller or compatible hybrid inverter is normally required to regulate the charging process. Connecting panels directly to a battery without suitable charge regulation can damage the battery and create safety risks.

Q9. Are bifacial solar panels always better than normal panels?

No. Bifacial panels can produce additional electricity from rear-side light, but the gain depends on installation height, ground reflectivity, shading and system design. In some rooftop installations, the additional rear-side generation may be limited.

Q10. Can I increase my solar battery capacity later?

Some systems support modular expansion. However, the inverter, BMS, battery model, communication system and manufacturer's expansion rules must support it. Adding a new battery to an old battery bank without checking compatibility can cause problems.

Q11. Does a larger battery always provide longer backup?

A larger battery can provide more stored energy, but backup duration also depends on the connected load and the battery's maximum discharge power. A battery may have sufficient kWh capacity but still be unable to operate a high-power appliance if its discharge rating is too low.

Q12. Can a solar system work without a battery?

Yes. A grid-connected on-grid system generally works without battery storage. It can supply electricity during solar generation hours and export eligible surplus electricity to the grid. Ordinary grid-tied systems normally shut down during a grid outage unless suitable backup functionality is provided.

22. Conclusion

Selecting the correct solar panel and battery requires understanding the difference between power generation and energy storage. Solar panels are rated in watts or kilowatts, while batteries are rated in ampere-hours or kilowatt-hours. Panel technology determines factors such as efficiency, temperature performance and installation suitability. Battery chemistry affects usable capacity, charging characteristics, cycle life, maintenance and safety requirements. For a modern residential installation, high-efficiency monocrystalline modules, including suitable TOPCon products, and a compatible LFP battery are common options worth evaluating. However, the final selection should be based on the actual load, roof space, local conditions, budget, backup requirement and manufacturer specifications. Always compare complete datasheets rather than relying only on advertised wattage, Ah capacity, cycle count or warranty claims. A properly designed and safely installed system is more important than simply choosing the highest-rated panel or largest battery.

23. Authoritative References and Further Reading

Editorial note: Capacity ranges and example calculations in this article are illustrative. Actual specifications vary by manufacturer and product. Always consult the latest product datasheet, applicable Indian standards and a qualified solar system designer before purchasing or installing equipment.

YOUR FEEDBACK

Was this guide useful?

Your answer helps us keep BISONKB accurate and practical.

Links are permitted only to published BISONKB articles.
THE BISON BRIEF

Practical IT knowledge, once a week.

New troubleshooting guides, scripts and infrastructure notes. No noise.

By subscribing, you agree to our privacy policy. Unsubscribe at any time.